562-304-5121
[…] Knowledge shall be conclusively presumed if mailed notice has been given by the department to the person pursuant to Section 13106. The presumption established by this subdivision is a presumption affecting the burden of proof.”].

  16. See People v. Spence (2005) 125 Cal.App.4th 710, 712.

  17. See Vehicle Code §§ 14601, subd. (a) [requiring that “the person so driving has knowledge of the suspension or revocation”], 14601.1, subd. (a) [same].

  18. Vehicle Code §§ 14601, subd. (a), 14601.1, subd. (a).

  19. Vehicle Code §§ 14601, subd. (a), 14601.1, subd. (a).

  20. Vehicle Code, § 12500.

  21. See Vehicle Code, § 12509.

  22. Vehicle Code, § 12951, subd.(a) [“The licensee shall have the valid driver’s license issued to him or her in his or her immediate possession at all times when driving a motor vehicle upon a highway.”].

  23. Vehicle Code, § 12951, subd.(b) [“The driver of a motor vehicle shall present his or her license for examination upon demand of a peace officer enforcing the provisions of this code.”].

  24. Vehicle Code, § 12951, subd.(a) [“Any charge under this subdivision shall be dismissed when the person charged produces in court a driver’s license duly issued to that person and valid at the time of his or her arrest, except that upon a third or subsequent charge the court in its discretion may dismiss the charge.”].

  25. Vehicle Code, § 12951, subd.(a).

  26. Vehicle Code, § 12951, subd.(a).

  27. Vehicle Code, § 12951, subd.(a).

  28. Vehicle Code, § 12951, subd.(a).