562-304-5121
[…] 12. In re Queen T. (1993) 14 Cal.App.4th 1143, 1145 [“Minor’s act of steering the car, although she was not operating the accelerator or brakes, renders her a ‘driver’ within the meaning of sections 305 and 23153.”].

  13. Music v. Dep’t of Motor Vehicles (1990) 221 Cal.App.3d 841, 850 [“[I]f the driver does not move the vehicle in the officer’s presence at least a few inches, the offense of driving under the influence has not occurred in the officer’s presence. Any ensuing warrantless arrest is invalid”].

  14. Vehicle Code, § 310 [“‘Driver’s license’ is a valid license to drive the type of motor vehicle or combination of vehicles for which a person is licensed under this code or by a foreign jurisdiction.”].

  15. Vehicle Code, § 14601.1, subd. (a) [“No person shall drive a motor vehicle when his or her driving privilege is suspended or revoked for any reason other than those listed in Section 14601, 14601.2, or 14601.5, if the person so driving has knowledge of the suspension or revocation. Knowledge shall be conclusively presumed if mailed notice has been given by the department to the person pursuant to Section 13106. The presumption established by this subdivision is a presumption affecting the burden of proof.”].

  16. See People v. Spence (2005) 125 Cal.App.4th 710, 712.

  17. See Vehicle Code §§ 14601, subd. (a) [requiring that “the person so driving has knowledge of the suspension or revocation”], 14601.1, subd. (a) [same].

  18. Vehicle Code §§ 14601, subd. (a), 14601.1, subd. (a).